* ICSE 2018 *
Sun 27 May - Sun 3 June 2018 Gothenburg, Sweden

(Warning: this is a preliminary schedule, some changes can appear)

Wednesday, May 30
Conference Opening and Keynote (Congress Hall, 08:30-10:30)
Opening Conference
ICSE awards
Plenary Keynote Magnus Frodigh
Coffee Break (10:30-11:00)
TP (H1)
Software Repair I
TP (H2)
Apps and App Stores I
TP (G1)
Software Evolution and Maintenance I
TP (J1)
Human and Social Aspects of Computing I
SEIS (R2)
Keynote: Roberto Di Cosmo
SEET (E2)
Reusable recipes &
mini-panel
NIER (E3)
Security, Safety, and Quality
DEMO 1&2 (E1/A E1/B) IF (C-Hall)
Keynotes:
Noel Lovisa
Jan Bosch
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
TP (H1)
Software Repair II
TP (H2)
Apps and App Stores II
TP (G1)
Regression Testing
TP (J1)
Open-Source Systems
SEIS (R2)
Software by and for people
SEET (E2)
Take-home lessons I
NIER (E3)
Programming and Code Analysis
DEMO 1&2 (E1/A E1/B) IF (C-Hall)
Speed Dating Activity & Keynote Danica Kragic
Coffee Break (15:30-16:00)
TP (H1)
Test Generation
TP (H2)
Program Reduction Techniques
TP (G1)
Security, Privacy and Trust I
TP (J1)
Empirical Software Engineering
SEIP (E4)
Keynote: Frank Buschmann
SEIS (R2)
Software development for the regulated and public sectors
SEET (E2)
We measure
NIER (E3)
Mining, Verifying, and Learning
DEMO 1&2 (E1/A E1/B) IF (C-Hall)
Panel &
Industry talks
ACM SigSoft / IEEE TCSE Townhall (H2, 17:30-18:45) After work (Foajé, 17:30-18:30)
Reception (Universeum, 19:00-22:00)


Thursday, May 31
Opening Conference Session (Congress Hall, 08:30-08:45)
Plenary Keynotes (Congress Hall, 08:45-10:30)
Fred Brooks
Margaret Hamilton
Coffee Break (10:30-11:00)
TP (C-Hall)
Test Improvement
TP (H2)
Empirical Studies of Code
TP (G1)
Security, Privacy and Trust II
TP (H1)
Communities and Ecosystems
SEIP (E4)
Keynote: Ödgärd Andersson
SEIS (R2)
Meeting other sciences
SEET (E2)
SCORE
DEMO 1&2 (E1/A E1/B) SRC
Posters
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
TP (C-Hall)
Testing I
TP (H2)
Studying Software Engineers I
TP (G1)
Program Analysis I
TP (H1)
Human and Social Aspects of Computing II
SEIP (E4)
Cloud and DevOps
SEIP (E3)
Data and Databases
SEIS (R2)
Panel
SEET (E2)
Take-home lessions II
DEMO 1&2 (E1/A E1/B) SRC
Posters
Coffee Break (15:30-16:00)
50 Years of SE celebration (Congress Hall, 16:00-18:00)
Brian Randell, Panel
40th anniversary of ICSE
Buses to Banquet (Front of the Venue, 18:00-18:30)
Banquet (Erikbergshallen, 19:00-23:00)


Friday, June 1
Awards Session (Congress Hall, 08:15-08:55)
TP (E4)
Testing II
TP (H2)
Studying Software Engineers II
TP (G1)
Program Analysis II
TP (H1)
Software Comprehension
TP (J2)
Performance and Maintenance
TP (J1)
Requirements and Recommender Systems
SEIP (Congress Hall)
Keynote: Linda Northrop
SEET (E2)
Keynote:Gregor Kiczales
Panel
SRC (R2)
Presentations
Coffee Break (10:30-11:00)
TP (C-Hall)
Testing III
TP (H2)
Mining Software Repositories
TP (G1)
Models and Modeling I
TP (H1)
Code Search, Synthesis, Performance
TP (J2)
Software Tools and Environments
TP (J1)
Search-Based Software Engineering I
SEIP(E4) Testing and Defects I SEIP (E3)
Architecture
SEIP (E1)
Design and Tools
SEET (E2)
The bigger picture
NIER (R2)
Empirical Studies and Requirements
Lunch (12:30-14:00)
TP (C-Hall)
Testing IV
TP (H2)
Software Evolution and Maintenance II
TP (G1)
Models and Modeling II
TP (H1)
Inference and Invariants
TP (J2)
Surveys and Reviews
TP (J1)
Search-Based Software Engineering II
SEIP (E4)
Testing and Defects II
SEIP (E3)
Safety and Culture
SEIP (E1)
Agile and Ways of Working
SEIP (E2)
Mobile, code and SMEs
NIER (R2)
Software Engineering in Other Domains
SE 50 (R2)
Ivar Jacobson
Coffee Break (15:30-16:00)
Awards Session (Congress hall 16:00-17:30)
Awards Ceremony
ICSE Most Influential Paper Award
Andrew J. Ko and Brad A. Myers
Debugging reinvented: asking and answering why and why not questions about program behavior
The Outstanding Research Award
Andreas Zeller:
Relevance, Simplicity, and Innovation: Stories and Takeaways from Software Engineering Research
Closing Session (Congress hall, 17:30-18:00)