* ICSE 2018 *
Sun 27 May - Sun 3 June 2018 Gothenburg, Sweden
VenueCongress center Gothia Towers
Room nameE2 room
Floor1
Capacity140
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 28 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: KeynoteICGSE at E2 room
Chair(s): Maria PaasivaaraIT University of Copenhagen & Aalto University, Finland
09:00 - 10:30
Other
ICGSE
11:00 - 12:30: Scaled and Distributed Agile ICGSE at E2 room
Chair(s): Fabio CalefatoUniversity of Bari
11:00 - 11:15
Experience report
ICGSE
Roopa M.SSiemens Healthcare Private Ltd, Ratnanabh KumarSiemens Healthcare Private Ltd, V. S. ManiSiemens
11:15 - 11:30
Experience report
ICGSE
Mark RajpalAgile Global Results
11:30 - 12:00
Industry talk
ICGSE
File Attached
12:00 - 12:15
Experience report
ICGSE
Gizelle LemosSamsung Research Center Brazil, Marcia CostaSamsung Research Center Brazil, Tatiana BorghiSamsung Research Center Brazil, Paula PovoasSamsung Research Center Brazil
12:15 - 12:30
Talk
ICGSE
14:00 - 15:30: Communication and Collaboration in Distributed ProjectsICGSE at E2 room
Chair(s): Filippo LanubileUniversity of Bari
14:00 - 14:15
Research paper
ICGSE
Miguel Botto TobarEindhoven University of Technology, Weslley Silva TorresEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Angela LozanoHealthConnect, Mark van den BrandEindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University, Alexander SerebrenikEindhoven University of Technology
DOI Pre-print
14:15 - 14:30
Experience report
ICGSE
Moritz MarutschkeRitsumeikan University, Victor KryssanovRitsumeikan University, Patricia BrockmannTechnical University Nuremberg
14:30 - 14:45
Experience report
ICGSE
Prabhulinga ManikreddySiemens Technology and Services Pvt Ltd, Jaikrishna IyerSiemens Technology and Services Pvt Ltd
14:45 - 15:00
Experience report
ICGSE
Marcia CostaSamsung Research Center Brazil, Gizelle LemosSamsung Research Center Brazil, Flavio BeckSamsung Research Center Brazil
15:00 - 15:15
Industry talk
ICGSE
Mateusz KapicaBanedanmark, Denmark (Copenhagen)
15:15 - 15:30
Talk
ICGSE
16:00 - 17:00: Processes for Distributed DevelopmentICGSE at E2 room
Chair(s): Casper Lassenius
16:00 - 16:15
Research paper
ICGSE
Joao Ricardo Moreno CamiloUnivesidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana , Tiago PagottoUnivesidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana, Alexandre L’erarioUnivesidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana , Jose Augusto FabriUnivesidade Tecnologica Federal do Parana
16:15 - 16:30
Experience report
ICGSE
Dean Knudson, Stavros KalafatisTexas A&M University, Carsten KleinerUniversity of Applied Sciences & Arts Hannover, Barbara SeegebarthTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Stephen ZahosUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Jonas DetterfeltLinkoping University, Iman AvazpourDeakin University, Kristian SandahlLinkoping University, Peter GorderUniv. of Colorado Colorado Springs, Jeewani GinigeWestern Sydney University, Alex RadermacherNorth Dakota State University, Hugo CaballeroUniversidad del Norte, Humberto GomezUniversidad del Norte, Mikael RoosBlekinge Institute of Technology
16:30 - 16:45
Industry talk
ICGSE
16:45 - 17:00
Talk
ICGSE

Tue 29 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

11:00 - 12:30: Scaled and Distributed Agile ICGSE at E2 room
Chair(s): Paolo TellIT University of Copenhagen
11:00 - 11:15
Research paper
ICGSE
Ramesh LalAuckland University of Technology, Tony ClearAuckland University of Technology
11:15 - 11:30
Research paper
ICGSE
Christof EbertVector Consulting
11:30 - 11:45
Experience report
ICGSE
Rajeev Kumar GuptaSiemens Healthcare Private limited, Shivani JainSiemens Healthcare Private limited, Bharat Singh Siemens Healthcare Private limited
11:45 - 12:00
Industry talk
ICGSE
12:00 - 12:15
Research paper
ICGSE
Julian BassUniversity of Salford, Sarah BeechamLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick, Mohammad Abdur RazzakLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick, John NollUniversity of East London, and Lero - The Irish Software Research Centre
12:15 - 12:30
Talk
ICGSE
14:00 - 15:30: Fishbowl: “The future of global software engineering – trends, patterns and industries – A new normal?”ICGSE at E2 room
Chair(s): Sarah BeechamLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick
15:45 - 17:15: Distinguished papersICGSE at E2 room
Chair(s): Darja ŠmiteBlekinge Institute of Technology
15:45 - 16:05
Research paper
ICGSE
Fabio CalefatoUniversity of Bari, Giuseppe IaffaldanoUniversity of Bari, Filippo LanubileUniversity of Bari, Bogdan VasilescuCarnegie Mellon University
DOI Pre-print
16:05 - 16:25
Research paper
ICGSE
Pernille LousIT University of Copenhagen, Paolo TellIT University of Copenhagen, Christian Bo MichelsenIT University of Copenhagen, Yvonne DittrichIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark, Marco KuhrmannClausthal University of Technology, Allan EbdrupDebitoor
16:25 - 16:45
Research paper
ICGSE
Igor CavrakUniversity of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Ivana BosnićUniversity of Zagreb
16:45 - 17:05
Research paper
ICGSE
Mohammad Abdur RazzakLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick, Ita RichardsonLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick, John NollUniversity of East London, and Lero - The Irish Software Research Centre, Clodagh Nic CannaOcuco Ltd, Sarah BeechamLero - The Irish Software Research Centre and University of Limerick
17:05 - 17:15
Talk
ICGSE

Wed 30 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

11:00 - 12:30: Reusable recipesSEET - Software Engineering Education and Training at E2 room
Chair(s): Cecile PeraireCarnegie Mellon University Silicon Valley
11:00 - 11:10
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Sarah HeckmanNC State University, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University, Chris ParninNCSU
11:10 - 11:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
11:20 - 11:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
11:30 - 11:40
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Fulvio CornoPolitecnico di Torino, Luigi De RussisPolitecnico di Torino, Juan Pablo SáenzPolitecnico di Torino
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
11:40 - 11:50
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Link to publication
11:50 - 12:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
14:00 - 15:30: Take-home lessons ISEET - Software Engineering Education and Training at E2 room
Chair(s): Sira VegasUniversidad Politecnica de Madrid
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Mira Balaban, Arnon SturmBen-Gurion University of the Negev
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Reid HolmesUniversity of British Columbia, Meghan Allen, Michelle Craig
Pre-print
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Zhewei HuNorth Carolina State University, Yang SongUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington, Edward GehringerNorth Carolina State University
15:00 - 15:20
Full-paper
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Maria PaasivaaraIT University of Copenhagen & Aalto University, Finland, Dragos Voda, Ville Heikkilä, Jari Vanhanen, Casper Lassenius
Pre-print
15:20 - 15:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
16:00 - 17:30: We measureSEET - Software Engineering Education and Training at E2 room
Chair(s): Matthias GalsterUniversity of Canterbury
16:00 - 16:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
16:20 - 16:40
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Eray TüzünBilkent University, Hakan ErdogmusCarnegie Mellon University, Izzet Gokhan Ozbilgin
Pre-print
16:40 - 17:00
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Umair Z. AhmedIIT Kanpur, Pawan KumarIndian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Amey KarkareIIT Kanpur, Purushottam KarIndian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
17:20 - 17:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training

Thu 31 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

11:00 - 12:30: SCORESEET - Software Engineering Education and Training at E2 room
Chair(s): Rafael Prikladnicki Faculdade de Informática da PUCRS, Christine JulienThe University of Texas at Austin
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Birkan DenizerIstanbul Technical University, Berkay GirişIstanbul Technical University, Kağan Özgün, Alperen Özkan, Berk Dehrioğlu, Ayse TosunIstanbul Technical University
12:00 - 12:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Anderson JúniorFederal Institute of Alagoas, Gabriel LimaFederal Institute of Alagoas (IFAL), Genilson AlmeidaFederal Institute of Alagoas (IFAL), Igor SantanaFederal University of Alagoas
14:00 - 15:30: Take-home lessions IISEET - Software Engineering Education and Training at E2 room
Chair(s): Maria PaasivaaraIT University of Copenhagen & Aalto University, Finland
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Alexandra MartinezUniversidad de Costa Rica
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Paul RalphUniversity of Auckland
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Jan-Philipp SteghöferChalmers | University of Gothenburg
15:20 - 15:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training

Fri 1 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 10:30: KEYNOTE and PANELSEET - Software Engineering Education and Training at E2 room
Chair(s): Michal YoungUniversity of Oregon, Patricia LagoVrije Universiteit Amsterdam
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
10:00 - 10:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Daniela DamianUniversity of Victoria, Jim HerbslebCarnegie Mellon University, Gregor Kiczales, Marian Petre
11:00 - 12:30: The bigger pictureSEET - Software Engineering Education and Training at E2 room
Chair(s): Henry MucciniUniversity of L'Aquila
11:00 - 11:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Jan KnoblochTechnical University of Munich, Jonas Kaltenbach, Bernd Bruegge
DOI Pre-print
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Valeria BorsottiIT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
File Attached
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Birgit PenzenstadlerCalifornia State University Long Beach, Stefanie Betz, Colin C. Venters, Ruzanna ChitchyanUniversity of Bristol, Norbert Seyff, Letícia Duboc, Christoph BeckerUniversity of Toronto, Jari Porras
12:00 - 12:20
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
Claudia Iacob, Shamal FailyBournemouth University
Pre-print
12:20 - 12:30
Talk
SEET - Software Engineering Education and Training
14:00 - 15:30: Mobile, code and SMEsSEIP - Software Engineering in Practice at E2 room
Chair(s): Diomidis SpinellisAthens University of Economics and Business
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Flavio ToffaliniSingapore University of Technology and Design, Jun SunSingapore University of Technology and Design, Martin OchoaSingapore University of Technology and Design
Media Attached
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Pre-print
15:00 - 15:20
Talk
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice
Pei WangPennsylvania State University, Dinghao Wu, Zhaofeng Chen, Tao Wei
Pre-print File Attached
15:20 - 15:30
Talk
SEIP - Software Engineering in Practice

Mon 28 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Tue 29 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Wed 30 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Thu 31 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Fri 1 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Wed 30 May
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room11:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:00153045
E2 room

Fri 1 Jun
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room9:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:00153045
E2 room